False

PRIVACY POLICY

Conferences, events and similar activities

 

1. INFORMATION ABOUT THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Your data security is important to us, and we therefore take great care to ensure that your personal data is handled responsibly. Below you can read how Envidan A/S (hereinafter ”Envidan”, "we", "us " or "our ") process personal data about you when we act as data controller. You can also read about your rights in relation to our processing.
 


2. ENVIDAN’S ROLE AS DATA CONTROLLER

In connection with the operation of our business, we process certain personal data. We do this in order to serve you in the best possible way. We mainly collect and process general (non-sensitive) personal data. 

If you have any questions regarding our processing of your personal data, please contact Envidan here:

Envidan A/S
CVR: 18334305
Vejlsøvej 23 
8600, Silkeborg

Contact person: Michael Brødsted
Phone: +45 32 46 60 15
Email: gdpr@envidan.dk
 


3. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT AND WHY

We process personal data about you in a number of different situations. Read more about our processing in the different situations below.
 

3.1 Pictures and videos from Envidan events, Envidan’s participation in events, conferences etc.

When participating in events organised by Envidan and/or in collaboration with Envidan, pictures and videos are taken for the purpose of marketing our business and services, for example on social media. Pictures and videos material can also be used at conferences or similar events with Envidan as a participating business.

We process your personal data for the purpose of marketing of our business and services.

The legal basis for processing is our legitimate interests in marketing our business with the use of situational photos, timelapse etc. in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. The legal basis for processing could also be your consent in accordance with Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation, when we use close-up photos or similar in articles, marketing material etc.

When your personal data is no longer needed for the intended purpose, we will ensure that it is deleted in a secure manner. 

Pictures and videos are stored as long as they are relevant in marketing of similar events etc. and will be processed in a period up to 5 years.
 

3.2 Envidan’s interview of external actors

Envidan can collect and disclose information about you in relation to participation in interviews. Envidan only process non-sensitive personal data about you, for example name, firm address, phone number, e-mail address, job title and professional interests, pictures, videos, and other information, we are given by you.

We process personal your personal data for the purpose of publishing articles and the marketing of our business. 

The legal basis for processing is our legitimate interests in holding events in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation and/or your consent in accordance with Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

When your personal data is no longer needed for the intended purpose, we will ensure that it is deleted in a secure manner. 

Pictures and videos are stored as long as they are relevant in marketing of similar events etc. and will be processed in a period up to 5 years.
 

3.3 Participants in events

When you register and participate in events organised by Envidan, we process personal data about your name, address, phone number, e-mail address and the event you are participating in. 

We process your personal data for the purpose of managing the event and for security reasons, as well as to be able to send you relevant material.

The legal basis for processing is our legitimate interests in conducting events according to Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

We store personal data about participants in events in the event period and up to 1 year after the event has ended.
 

3.4 CRM-system

Envidan can collect and store information about customers, potential customers, and business partners in a CRM-system. Envidan only process non-sensitive personal data, for example name, address, phone number, email address, job title, and professional interests.

Personal data is collected and stored for the purpose of obtaining an overview over relations to build, optimize and maintain existing and potential customer relations. This is done to improve the customer experience by marketing services, events, and other initiatives.

The legal basis for processing is Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. The legitimate interest in collecting and storing information about the registered in our CRM-system is to pursue our legitimate interest in maintaining and optimising the relation by offering, implementing and evaluate on marketing initiatives.

When your personal data is no longer needed for the intended purpose, for example when no activity is recorded in the relation for 5 years, we will ensure that it is deleted in a secure manner. These types of information are reviewed yearly to ensure updating, high data quality and data minimization.
 


4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO OTHERS

Envidan may disclose your personal data to other suppliers and/or service providers in the ordinary course of our business.

Envidan may also disclose your personal data to a public authority in situations where we are specifically obliged to disclose your personal data pursuant to legislation and notification obligations to which we are subject.

We try to limit the disclosure of personally identifiable information and thus the disclosure of information that can be attributed to you personally.

Envidan also discloses your personal data to data processors. Our data processors only process your personal data for our purposes and under our instructions.
 


5. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA TO COUNTRIES OUTSIDE EU/EEA

In connection with our processing of your personal data we may transfer such information to countries outside the EU/EEA.

The data protection legislation in these countries may be less strict than the legislation applying in Denmark and other parts of the EU/EEA. However, in some countries, the EU Commission has determined that the level of data protection is equivalent to the level of protection in the EU/EEA.

If we transfer personal data to countries where this is not the case, the transfer of your personal data to these countries outside the EU/EEA will take place on the basis of the Standard Contractual Clauses drawn up by the European Commission and specifically designed to ensure an adequate level of protection.

You can read more about the transfer of personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA on the European Commission's website.

If you would like further information about our transfer of personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA, please contact us.
 


6. STORAGE, DATA INTEGRITY AND SECURITY 

When your personal data is no longer needed, we will ensure that it is deleted in a secure manner.

It is our policy to protect personal data by taking adequate technical and organisational security measures.

We have implemented security measures to ensure data protection for all personal data that we process. We conduct regular internal follow-ups on the adequacy of and compliance with policies and measures.
 


7. YOUR RIGHTS

As a data subject, you have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you want to exercise your rights, please contact us.

You may – unconditionally and at any time – withdraw your consent. You can do so by sending us an email (see email address above). Withdrawal of your consent will not have any negative impact. However, this may mean that we cannot meet specific requests from you in the future. Withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before it is withdrawn. Furthermore, it will not affect any processing carried out on another lawful basis.

You can also – unconditionally and at any time – object to our processing when it is based on our legitimate interests.

Your rights also include the following:

  • Right of access: You have the right to access the personal data we process about you.

  • Right to rectification: You have the right to obtain rectification of any inaccurate and incomplete personal data about you.

  • Right to erasure (right to be forgotten): In exceptional cases, you have the right to obtain erasure of information about you before the time when we would normally delete your personal data.

  • Right to restriction of processing: In certain situations, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. If you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data, we may only process personal data in the future – apart from storage – with your consent, or for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims, or to protect an individual or important public interests.

  • Right to object: In certain situations, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, and always if the processing is for direct marketing purposes.

  • Right to data portability: In certain situations, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and to have such personal data transferred from one data controller to another.

  • Right to lodge a complaint: You can lodge a complaint at any time with the Danish Data Protection Authority about our processing of personal data. See more at www.datatilsynet.dk where you can also find further information on your rights as a data subject.
     


8. UPDATES OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time it will be necessary to update this privacy policy. We will review our privacy policy on a regular basis to ensure that it is updated, valid and in accordance with current legislation and the principles for processing of personal data. We will publish new versions of the policy on our website.

 

This policy has version no. 1 and is valid from 10. September 2022.